Pulmonaria 'Blue Ensign'

Latin Name: Thalictrum delavayi 'Hewitt's Double'
Synonyms: Thalictrum dipterocarpum 'Hewitt's Double'
Common Name: 'Chinese meadow rue'

Award of Garden Merit Icon
  • Thalictrum delavayi 'Hewitt's Double'
  • Thalictrum delavayi 'Hewitt's Double'
Description:

AGM. A delightful upright herbaceous perennial which has attractively divided leaves and large sprays of many tiny mauve-purple gypsophila-like double flowers. Jul-Aug. H150cm S60cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Best grown in a moist, humus-rich soil in semi-shade. It is very late to come through the ground in the spring.  

Categories:
Herbaceous Perennials, Good as cut flower, Good for low allergen gardens, Award of Garden Merit, Good for partial shade, Good for clay, Purple flowers, Good for summer, Over 1.2m

Pot size: 2.0Ltr Price: £8.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.